School: Adare Convent (roll number 9296)

Adare, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Mechtildes

1. Taylors of Holly Park, Stonehall.
    Holly Park is adjoining Curragh Chase and is a pretty large demesne. It was the home of the gentlemen Taylors. About 200 years ago the Taylors were awful tyrants. When a gentleman would call to meet them they would ask him if he would like to see a man hanging and if he said "yes", Taylor would go and take one of the workmen and hang him on the nearest tree. When Taylor died his ghost used to be seen ride on horseback around his demesne. the people used to say that Taylor had a fine life in this world and in the next. So much did they talk about it that the Stonehall priest preached about it and said that if they thought Taylor had a fine life to lay their hands on the horse's back and that they would then know what kind of life Taylor had in the next world.
    The soul of an old man
    Con Normoyle