School: Adare Convent (roll number 9296)

Adare, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Mechtildes

1. (continued from previous page)
    his finger into his mouth and got knowledge. He bit off the finger and threw it into a very deep hole in the river Maigue called Poulhole near Adare Station House. When the giant called the ring, the ring answered in the water and in went the blind giant to the Poulhole and was drowned and the little boy was at liberty.

Con Normoyle,
    Rour,
    Adare
    (55 years)
  2. How Mark Johnson became a catholic.
    Mark Johnson was a pedlar who lived for some time in Rour. I knew him in my childhood days. He came from the black north of Ireland and was an Orange Protestant, schooled and brought up a bigot against the Catholic church. His parents were gentlemen farmers.
    Con Normoyle
    Rower More, Co. Limerick