School: Gleann Bruacháin (B.), Cnoc Luinge (roll number 12613)

Glenbrohane, Co. Limerick
P.B. Shine

1. (continued from previous page)
    Black Quarter in calves is prevented by giving them garlic in their drinks before they are weaned. The farmer in this locality find it more effective than inoculation. Garlic is now much used by dog owners to prevent hysteria.
    Boiled Crowfoot applied to swellings on horses legs reduces the swelling
    Three feeds of nettles in May keeps away all sorts of fever for the rest of the year.
    Boiled chicken leaves - this chicken is a weed with dark leaves and blue flowers, - is given to pigs. It prevents "staggers" and makes the animal very healthy.
    Sulphur and fresh lard is used for several skin diseases. The roots of nettles are also boiled, and the strained water is drink to clean away blood impurities.
    For charped skin or sunburn - use young cream at night when going to bed.
    For trawlac or strained wrist - tie or sew band of elastic round swollen part or wind woollen thread several times tightly round it.
    For chills or colds:- Hot milk with butter, or black currant tea or bathe feet in hot water with mustard in it before going to bed
    For stye in the eye close the other one and look through gold marriage ring