School: Lowtown (C.), Galbally

Lowe's Town, Co. Limerick
Máire, Bean Uí Néill

1. In olden times girls gathered daisies, strung them to-gether to form necklets. they also made cone-shaped hats from rushes.
    Seven or eight rushes formed foundation for rim of hat. The remainder was strung firmly on those. When all were arranged the foundation was made secure, and the tops of the rushes was tied and the hat was complete
    [Drawing] - Cone hat
    Boys made "cribs" for snaring birds in snow.
    They made models from turnips by cutting out parts to form eyes mouths &c.
    The derived great amusement by putting a lighted candle into the turnip which had been previously scooped sufficiently but not to much as to interfere with the features already formed.
    Boys also made kits to fly
    [Drawing] - Kite