School: Lowtown (C.), Galbally

Lowe's Town, Co. Limerick
Máire, Bean Uí Néill

water, a couple of times to free it from the milk (butter milk).
    Then sufficient salt was mixed with it, and packed in firkins for said. Butter-markets were held in Tipperary town and Mitchelstown.
    These markets helped the prosperity of the towns in which they were held. Since they ceased in Tipperary town, people say "that the town is not the same"
    People made bread with the flour and butter milk, which was much better than any other milk.
    People drank butter milk as a cure for bad stomachs. Old people had great faith in its healing properties. We often heard them say "God be with the [?] when we had our own fine butter milk, on the "harang" that we now get" "Harang" is the name given to the skim milk from the creamery.
    Mrs M. O' Neill
    Galbally, Co. Limerick