School: Anglesboro (C.), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 10263)

Anglesborough, Co. Limerick
Bean Uí Dhonnchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    the slates of a farmers house were blown down and this same man Jer ODonnell R.I.P. was coming home from town accompanied by his wife when they met with misfortune. His wife was seated in the trap car and he himself had the animal by the head and when they reached a spot outside Mitchelstown known as Cahir Hill a large tree fell across the animals back pinning him to the ground and smashing the car. The animal was killed. Some of Mr ODonnell's ribs, back and front were broken and his neck badly injured and his wife's hip was broken. They were left on the road for a long time until help came and they were both taken into ONeill's of Mitchelstown. For eighteen day's they were attended by Doctor Barry of Fermoy and a nurse from Cork. Mrs ODonnell's rosary bead's were found on
    1. processes and phenomena