School: Hospital Convent (roll number 13898)

Hospital, Co. Limerick
Sr. Bernard

1. (continued from previous page)
    who longed ever so much to have some money. They were so delighted at hearing of this hidden money that they made up their minds to search for it.
    Next morning the three men got up very early and started off at six o clock as it was a long distance from their house. They arrived at the hill at eight o clock and began to work immediately and in earnest. They dug a great hole in the hill and stayed digging for four days. At the end of the fourth day (there) they were very near the gold but when they drove the crowbar down again it was like as if some-one pulled it out of their hands and it was (never) swept away and it was never seen again. The three men ran for their lives. People say that the gold is still there.
    Kitty O' Connell
    Castlefarm, Co. Limerick