Scoil: Lough Gur, Kilmallock (uimhir rolla 7117)

Loughgur, Co. Limerick
Múinteoirí:
T. Collins P. Ó Seaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I have related before about a poet whose name was Owen Brosnane. He was like any ordinary person working on a farm in Loughgur. He did not get the chance of going to school very often but when he did he made use of it.
    When he was about thirty or forty years old he gave some of his time to the making of poems and songs. People say the first song which he composed was about a landlord who avicted his tenants. But the contents of this song were lost. The name of this landlord was Philgate and he lived in Loughgur. This poet was a man who did not travel very much like other poets because he had work at home to manage. When he died he was regretted by all the people as a poet and a clever man.
      1. poetry