School: Beárna, Pálas Gréine

Barna, Co. Limerick
Máire Ní Chathbhuaidh

1. One night a man was coming from Old Pallas. It was about twelve o'clock. He was over near the quarry when he saw a white figure running towards him and he stood breathless on the road. It made a jump from the top of the quarry on to the road where he was standing. It went to strike him on the head and he bent down and caught it by the leg it escaped unhurt. He said that for it going he was so angry that he would have killed it. When he arrived home they noticed that his mouth was turned back to his ears. The next day the man went to a priest and told him his story and the priest said that he shouldn't have touched it. The priest put on his stole and read over him for some time and his mouth was back again in its right place.

I got the above story from Jeremiah Quirke, Tiermanagh, Pallasgreen. Farmer about 67 years.
    Christy Grace