School: Caherconlish (roll number 16232)

Caherconlish, Co. Limerick
Mrs. A. Fitzgibbon

1. (continued from previous page)
    at the back of it. "Inch St. Lawrence", which means the church of St. Laurence, is about a mile from Caherconlish. It is so called because St Laurence lived there.
    The "Golden Field is opposite the Barracks in Caherconlish. It is called that, because King William slept there and because many golden things were spread there that night".
    "Bottoms" is the name of a field at the bottom of a height in Boskill. "Castle Hill" is the name of another height. "O'Grady's Hill", "Knockeen", "Mulcare Hill", Gurt MucHill, Boskill Hill and Newtwon Hill are the names of Hills.
    Mulcare and the Groody are the names of two rivers.
    Bóthar mór is a place west of Caherconlish. It was given its name because there was a big road running through it. Poll an mhadraisin Caherline. It was so called because a dog used be seen there in the night time. Rouble's well is situated in Patrick McCarthy's field in Bohermore. It got its name from this. A man name Rouble lived there. The water is supposed to stop vomiting. The is a field in William Rainsford's in Newtown called the "Triangle Field" because it is the shape of a Triangle. There is a field in Connor's of Boher called "Carraig Geal" because there is a big white rock in the field. There is a field in Corboy's of
    Languages
    Mrs Hayes