School: Tervoe (C.) (roll number 5932)

Tervoe, Co. Limerick
Máire Ní Stiopháin

1. Matches are still made in this district though the custom is not as common as in years gone by. It is only carried out among the farming community. This is a matter of common sense or business rather than keeping up an old custom.
    The bride generally brings in a dowry of a few hundred pounds to get her "into the place". If the bridegroom has an unmarried sister who has no fortune of her own the dowry is often given to her to "put her out" or get "her into a good place". It is sometimes given to the bridegroom's parents who hand the farm over to him. If the bride happens to inherit a farm it is the bridegroom who brings in the money. This arrangement seems a matter of necessity and convenience. In years gone by it seem to have been carried on in a barbarous fashion, all the arrangements being made by the parents. The people concerned had very little say in the matter. and often scarcely knew each other. That has all changed now. The young