School: Tervoe (C.) (roll number 5932)

Tervoe, Co. Limerick
Máire Ní Stiopháin

1. The following legend is told of the Castle. Long ago a witch lived in the castle. Every night she lit a candle and placed it in the tower. Every traveller who looked at this candle blasted and died. One of the fenians named Regan resolved to quench it. He placed a magic cap on his head which rendered him invisible and one night he climbed the rocky slopes and having reached the top of the tower seized the candle and threw it into the Shannon. But in doing so the magic cap fell from his head and he was seen by the witch. He immediately fled westward but the witch in her fury seized a crag and hurled it after him. Regan escaped and the tock fell in Corcamore where it remains to the present day. It is called Cloughregan and the print of the witch's fire fingers are supposed to be on the stone.
    Another rock (also having the print of fingers) is to be seen in Newtown, supposed to have been hurled by the witch in the [?] of the Shannon in order to injure soldiers who occupied on of the islands of the Shannon.
    Some legends mention a giant instead of a witch and St. Patrick instead of Regan.
      2. people