School: Tervoe (C.) (roll number 5932)

Tervoe, Co. Limerick
Máire Ní Stiopháin

1. "There are many old feasts held in Ireland. Some of them are dying away now. The most common feasts are, St. Patrick's Day, Shrove Tuesday, Chalk Sunday, Easter Sunday May Eve, St. John's Day, St. Martin's Day Hallow Eve, Christmas Day, St. Stephen's Day
    (1) St. Patrick's Day.
    This is the great national feast. All the people wear harps and shamrocks and the girls wear green ribbons. People also send shamrocks to their friends overseas. Ceílidé are held on that night.
    (2) Shrove Tuesday.
    Pancakes are made in every house. Marriages often take place on this day.
    (3) Easter Sunday.
    People all eat eggs. Children vie with one another to see who will eat the most. Eggs are also boiled very hard and bowled along the fields. Nowadays they all eat chocolate eggs. Easter cards are sometimes sent.
    (4) Chalk Sunday.
    First Sunday in Lent. All old maids and bachelors who did not get married on Shrove Tuesday are chalked This custom is dying out now.
    (5) St. John's Eve.
    Bon-fires were lit long ago.