Scoil: Cill an Daingin, Nenagh (uimhir rolla 6658)

Killadangan, Co. Tipperary
Pádraig Ó hOgáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    are a number of people who would not pass this fort after dark. They say they have seen lights and have heard noises and screeching coming from within. Old folks say in years long past a man was cutting trees in the fort, and as he was cutting a fairy came and killed him instantly. They say that this man is still seen there trying to cut the trees.
    The fort in More is called a "fairy fort". This one is also circular in shape & is surrounded by a high wall. There is an arch in the wall as an entrance. The people living in the vicinity say this rath is inhabited by the fairy folk. The old people tell a funny story in connection with this rath. The story is as follows - There was once a man living in Mota named John O'Neill. Poor John had a very big hump on his back. He was passing this rath one day and so he passed by he whistled. He was whistling so very nicely that the king of the fairies sent out a messenger to tell John to come in. John
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    Margaret Starr