Scoil: Clais (uimhir rolla 8692)

Clash, Co. Tipperary
Cristíona Ní Chearbhalláinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a very fierce storm in the year 1898 in the month of March. It was about the 17th when it blew a hayshed away on a family by the name of Maurice Cremin of Ardbohill Reens. Two very large cowsheds were all blown away. Slates and timber were blown into a field a long way from the house. Some of the cattle were injured by the slates. "The clouds were rolling quickly across the sky for a day before the storm came".
    There was a great storm in the years 1898. There was thunder and lightening with it it did a lot of damage. It tumbled a lot of trees and knocked off slates of houses and in some cases it swept away the roof. The wind was not blowing from the one direction because the trees fell against
    1. processes and phenomena