School: Tuar, Tulach Sheasta (roll number 15526)

Toor, Co. Tipperary
Síghle Ní Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    (Or any other colour). The child whose colour is called comes out and takes his stand beside the devil. When the devil has three colours called out he goes away and takes the children whose colours he guessed with him. The angel comes next and the person who gave out the colours says - "Who comes here" . The "angel" answers - "An angel out of heaven with bright wings". Then the angel calls out three colours and they continue to do this until all the colours are guessed. The two groups pull a tug-of-war.
    Ghost in the Garden
    One child pretends to be the mother and sends the scholars for messages. They come running back and say there is a ghost in the garden. The mother goes with them and tries to light a candle but the ghost quenches it. The mother asks him for what does he want the bag and he says "To hold my knife". Then she asks him what does he want the knife for and he answers
    Mary Murnane
    Bealaclave, Co. Tipperary