School: Garrdha na Cailce (Garnakilla) (roll number 15418)

Garranakilka, Co. Tipperary
Séamus Ó Riain

1. This is how King James got to France. He was up in the north of Ireland and was attacked by orange men. Then he fled to the South to Waterford. He came to a public house in Cappaquin. He called at the door of William Murphy's house. William got up and spoke to him very roughly. King James came in and William Murphy said "I am very sorry I spoke so roughly." King James asked him to cook a rasher. When he had eaten the rasher he said "How will I get over to France.
    Michael Murphy was in bed and he had planned in his mind how to get him over. He got a match box and the king to get into it quickly. King James leaped in as quickly as he could and took a bottle of whiskey with him to drink.
    A knock came to the door and Michael
    Mike Bourke