School: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (roll number 590)

Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary
Tomás de Búrca

1. (continued from previous page)
    to make tops out of a piece of ash for children for spinning and the girls used to make necklaces for dolls and sometimes they used to make them of the berries of the wild rose and they used to make them out of wild flowers they used to put a hole in the stalk and put a flower in it they used to make them of the primrose the violets and daisies. They used to make balls out of an old stocking and put rubber outside. The boys used to make cribs for catching birds they used to make them out of sallies and out of elder tree they used to catch with them. they used to make pop guns out of the elder tree and they used to put a wet piece of paper into it to hit you and oftentimes if one was hit in the eye it would be injured and they used to make nets for catching them they used to make them of cords and set them and when the birds would lodge in the crib and be caught.
    Pupils name; Chrissie Young. Curraleigh, Borrisoleigh, Co Tipp
    Whom got; Pat Younge, Curraleigh, Borrisoleigh, Co Tipp.
  2. Long ago boys and girls in spare time made toys. The girls made flower chain which they made with flowers they used to wear them for a necklace or around the head.
    The boys used to make tops with thread spools and pop guns with the branch of an elder tree, and other toys in their spare time. They
    Mary Bourke
    Cullahill, Co. Tipperary