School: Teampoll Tuaithe, Teampoll Mór (B.) (roll number 16250)

Templetouhy, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Meadhra

1. Forts are very plentiful in this country and the general belief is that the fairies live in them. They consist of a ring of earth surrounded by a low ditch on which usually grows high trees usually blackthorn. People are afraid to cut these bushes or injure them in an way, because anyone that ever interfered with one of these forts either lost his eye or the use of his arm and these calamities or well known. Music and song are often heard about midnight in the forts and the fairies hold tournaments in them. A story is told around here that men were often taken by the fairies and spent whole nights hurling with them.
    Gold is supposed to be buried in these forts or near them and the legend goes a woman one day when out in the cornfield came upon a big pot of gold almost buried in the ground. Knowing that she would not be able to carry it home in her hands she stuck a stick beside it so that she would be able to find the place when she returned
    Mrs Fitzpatrick
    Clonmore, Co. Tipperary