School: Teampoll Tuaithe, Teampoll Mór (B.) (roll number 16250)

Templetouhy, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Meadhra

1. In the corner of a field in Oldtown near the village of Templetuohy it is said that there is a crock of gold.
    A long time ago a man ploughing came to a large flat stone in the corner of a field. He ploughed on and decided not to touch it until he was finished. When he was finished he went over and began to dig. In a few minutes the maid bekoned to him to come to his dinner. The man had a hole made in the ground where the stone was and thinking that this would serve as a mark went to his dinner. When he returned to the field he found the corner covered with
    James Sullivan
    Tullowmacjames, Co. Tipperary