School: St. Cronan's Longford Wood, An Teampoll Mór (roll number 6662)

Longfordwood, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Catháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    but no butter appeared, and finally she had to give up. This was bad enough, but next morning when she went to milk her cows she found they had no milk. This went on for a few days, and then she went to the priest and he could not do anything for her. She then went to a "wise woman" who lived near Birr. This woman came to the house and tied some sort of herb round the churn, said some words, and left. That night the cows gave all froth instead of milk, and the same happened for a few days; then the milk came alright. The woman set it; gathered the cream, and churned it and this time the butter was as good as ever.
    The buttermilk was used for making bread, and people still say that when drunk freely, it was very good for a person's health. It was also used for removing stains especially blood stains, from soiled articles. When common salt was disolved in it, it was supposed to be an excellent cure for a certain disease in cattle.
    Maud Treacy
    Martin Sheedy