School: St. Cronan's Longford Wood, An Teampoll Mór (roll number 6662)

Longfordwood, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Catháin

1. Potatoes are grown all through this district. These are the chief varieties which we have: Old Champion, Skerry, Irish and British Queens, Garden-Fillers, Up-to-Dates, Flounders, Kerri's Pink, Spy's Abundance, Golden Wonder, Arran Banner, Sutton's Supreme, Sutton's Express, Sharpe's Express, and Epicures.
    Every farmer grows from one to three acres, according to the size of his farm, each year. We are told that during the "Great War" the farmers sowed much more than this, because there was a great price to be got for potatoes at that time.
    The best land in which to sow potatoes is ground in which there was a corn crop the year before. The stubble-land is ploughed deeply by the farmer or his ploughman, as soon as possible after the corn has been cut. Before ploughing, some people spread a good "coat" of farmyard manure over the stubble, and plough it in; while others put out no manure
    Paddy Treacy
    Clonakenny, Co. Tipperary