School: St. Cronan's Longford Wood, An Teampoll Mór (roll number 6662)

Longfordwood, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Catháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    boxes and pile the boxes one on the top of another in a warm house. IN the spring they take down these boxes and find a nice strong bud on each potato; they place the boxes in the sun to "harden" the buds, and these make very good seed. But the greater number of our farmers still keep to the old way; they "cut the seed", at the mouth of the pit, or on the barn floor, a few days before they require them for sowing. This cutting of seed is a trade in itself, and one person often does the work for several farmers. Some noted seed-cutters are John Morkan Summerhill, "Batley" Maher and Mrs Meehan - both of Conahenny; and Mrs Gray of Honeymount.
    On the day of "planting" the potatoes, the farmer generally has three or four young lads from the district to "lay" the seed, which they carry round in small buckets or more often in bag aprons.
    In early summer, the furrows between the potato drills are "grubbed" with a special farm implement, drawn by
    Paddy Treacy
    Clonakenny, Co. Tipperary