School: Baile na Cille, Roscrea (roll number 10350)

Ballynakill, Co. Tipperary
F. Bergin

of all the heath that grows upon it.
    Delahunty's Fiel: : Though not the property of Patrice Delahunty, is called this because is is opposite his gate. The field is in the townsland of Ballinakill, Parish of Roscrea, and County Tipperary.
    The Six-Acres: One ime this was in three divisions, but now it is let into one forming six acres, hence the name. This field is in the townlsand of Ballinakill, + Parish of Dunkerrin.
    Ballinakill means the "Town of the Church" is so called because one of the old high roads, leading to Cork and Limerick passes it. On this road, in the vicinity of the Castle there was a town, so tradition says, and also a Church.
    The Glen East of the school is called, because it is a glen.
    Main St in Roscrea, so called because it is the principal st in the town.