School: Currach Chluana (Croughclooney) (roll number 7885)

Curraghcloney, Co. Tipperary
Máire, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. Names of Places, Fields etc.
    Túr na Laidre is the meeting of the Knockmealdown hills in the form of a valley with a bog in between. There is also a bridge crossing over a nice sized stream which make a queer gurgling noise like the noise of a thresher.
    Many people go there to take photographs of Knockmealdown mountains and of this valley which is nice and green in the summer time. This place got the name of Túr na Laidre because of the forked road with the valley between. This place is at the right bounds of Co .Waterford and Tipperaty.
  2. There is a field in Lacken called "Pairc an Trucaill" There was a house at the end of it, the ruins of which can still be seen. The house was a carpenter's house where carts and cars and many other things were made. So when the people died the field that the house was in was called "Páirc a Trucaill"
    Michael Phelan
    Lacken, Co. Waterford