School: Currach Chluana (Croughclooney) (roll number 7885)

Curraghcloney, Co. Tipperary
Máire, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. Long ago when Prendergasts lived in Croughclooney castle. They often plundered and robbed other chieftains. There was an Earl who had a lot of money in the bank in Dungarvan. There was talk that this bank was going to close down, so the Earl with his army went to remove the money to a bank in Clonmel. They came a long all right until they came to a hollow in the road between Coolnabisoon and Barranashinane and here Prendergast and his army attacked them to take the money from them.
    They fought a terrible fight in the field adjoining the road. This field is owned by John Lonergan of Coolnabisoon. The Earl who had a powerful horse jumped a glen which is about thirty feet wide and escaped with the money. The man that followed him, his horse, when jumping the glen, fell in to it. The hollow in the road is called "Log na Sasanac" and the place where the Earl
    James O' Neill
    Knockacoola, Co. Waterford