School: Bealach, Bansha (roll number 1131)

Ballagh, Co. Tipperary
S. Meiscill

1. Rathcloheen - Ráth Cloichín (continued)

Jim sent the workman, Egan, to mow the hay in the fort and he could have it for himself.

for some years. The fort is on her brothers farm.
    "Jim sent the workman Egan, to mow the hay in the fort and he could have it for himself. The cows were grazing on the fields near the fort and he wished them to eat the aftergrass in the fort. So Eagan took the scythe and mowed down the hay. He went home. Next morning he went to save the hay and lo and behold you there was stretched on her back her horns caught in the bushes on the fort one of the finest of the cows.
    Mr. Fitzgerald told him not to interdere anymore with the hay so he never cut hay in it since. It is a very big fort and from it - it is said you can see seven other forts.
    Rathcloheen, Co. Tipperary
    Mrs Mary Fitzgerald