School: Baile Droichid, Cathair Dún Iascaigh (roll number 10533)

Ballydrehid, Co. Tipperary
Donnchadh Mac Craith

1. Herbs
    Nettles and dog roots are the most harmful weeds growing on the land. They spread rapidly and impoverish the land, and only grow on good land. Nettles are eaten in the month of May from the 1st to the 9th of May, and are said to be very wholesome.
    "Comphry" is one of the herbs used for medicinal purposes. It is used for sprains or to strengthen the weak part. When using it, clean it thoroughly, cut off a piece of the bark and apply it to the weak part. "Grains Bill" a red weed that usually grows on the wall, it is chopped, and drawn like tea, and given to cattle for a murrin. A man in the Glen of Aherlow about fifty years ago had a jennet that no one could put the
    Mary Heney
    Toureen, Co. Tipperary