School: Baile Nua, Gabhal tSulchóide

Newtown, Co. Tipperary
Donnchadh Mac Thomáis

is fine, but they stay very near the ground when weather is bad.
    If the frog is of a bright yellow colour the weather will be fine, but he will e of a dull black colour when wet weather is near.
    Seagulls fly screaming about when a storm is approaching.
    When the smoke goes up straight from the chimney the weather will be fine, but when it blows down and spreads over the ground the weather will be bad.
    A blue flame seen in the fire is a sign of bad weather, but when sparks fly from the fire it is a sign of good weather.
    When wet weather is approaching the soot falls from the chimney, and cement floors an walls become damp, they are said to be "weeping".
    Beetles may be seen creeping on the approach of wet weather. Crickets begin to fly about the