School: Baile Nua, Gabhal tSulchóide

Newtown, Co. Tipperary
Donnchadh Mac Thomáis

1. Tuesday is said to be the day for happy marriages. It is unlucky to change money on a Monday as the person who does so will be changing it for the week. Friday is the lucky day for changing from one home to another. The person who is unlucky to be bold or angry on New Year's Eve will be so for the coming year.
    Crows are supposed to begin building their nests on the 1st February, but if that day falls on Sunday they will not begin to build until the following day.

The "Riabhach Days" i.e. the first few days of April are feared by all old people. They are usually cold harsh days, and old people stay by the fireside until they are over. The following is the story of the "Riabhach days" :-
    Languages