School: Baile Nua, Gabhal tSulchóide

Newtown, Co. Tipperary
Donnchadh Mac Thomáis

"played out", she fell back, worn out by the struggle, and died.
    Those are called the Riabhach Days ever since but it is not rightly known whether they are the last few days of March or the first few days of April.

Chalk Sunday:- This is the Sunday after Shrove Tuesday. All who did not get married during Shrove, especially men, are marked on the back with chalk on that day, you may be sure it is done unknown to the owner of the coat.

Shrove Tuesday:- Said to be the luckiest day on which to get married. On that night pancakes are made i.e. little thin cakes made with flour and water and turned over when half baked.

Fools Day:- 1st April. On this day various jokes are played on people, both young and
    Languages