School: Baile Nua, Gabhal tSulchóide

Newtown, Co. Tipperary
Donnchadh Mac Thomáis

1. (continued from previous page)
    old, a favourite on being sending people bogus messages. A common rhyme with children when they have successfully "fooled" another is:- "Fool! Fool! kiss the leg of the black stool, Fools' Day is passed and gone, Your'e a fool to carry it on"
    Easter Saturday:- On this day people go to the church for Easter water, which brought home in bottles and gallons. Each member of the family then takes three sups of the water and makes the sign of the cross. He is then supposed to be free from all sickness and evil for the rest of the year. Easter water which is kept in the house for seven years is said to have the power of healing all kinds of sores, especially sore eyes. The seven years old Easter water is rubbed to the eyes three times and then the sign of the cross is made.
    Easter Sunday:- the sun is supposed to dance on this morning very early when it is just
    Languages