School: Baile Nua, Gabhal tSulchóide

Newtown, Co. Tipperary
Donnchadh Mac Thomáis

1. (continued from previous page)
    appearing over the hills, but woe betide anyone who is unlucky enough to see it dancing, because they will never "see a stem" afterwards (become blind). On Easter Sunday morning eggs are eaten by all the family, and there is often a competition to see who would be able to eat the most eggs, and the person who can do so is said to be very healthy and to have the "strongest stomach".
    May Eve: Farmers are very watchful on the eve of May Day, and they spend the evening until nightfall walking about their land to prevent people from making pishogues. Holy water is taken in a bottle and the fore-finger is put into the bottle in place of a cork, the farmer then walks all round the boundary fence at the same time letting the holy water drop constantly from the bottle. When this precaution is taken evil spirits cannot enter the lands. The farmer then takes the holy water
    Languages