School: Aill

Ayle, Co. Tipperary
Tadhg Ó Donnabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    evicted so that they may secure their places. Bradell & Hayes however "fell out". Danny Moor Coolamona Doon was now rent-warner and Hayes like the other tenants received warning to pay his rent at Dobbyn's hotel Tipperary.
    Bradell sat between a brace of pistols receiving rents. When the turn came for Hayes to appear before Bradell the former declared that the was unable to pay full amount and offered so much.
    This Bradell refused saying "I will not take it". "Very well" replied Hayes, if not take this" and there & then shot Bradell. As Hayes was leaving Bradell fired at hi and wounded him. Hayes was never seen alive afterwards. He was tracked by the blood stains as far as Carronreddy Lake outside the town.
    Some say that "he died from the wounds and was taken in a load of hay and buried Doon". Others believe that he