School: Cordangan, Tiobraid Árann (roll number 9670)

Cordangan, Co. Tipperary
Brighid Ní Cheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    sprung up in a field across the road. I know a little well above in the Glen of Aherlow. The name of it is St. Berihert's well. One stone out of it would protect the house from fire. On day a man tried to boil the water out of the well and the water would not boil for him, a few days after that the man was passing the well and a woman appeared to him and when he went home he died. There are statues and medals laid around it. There are no fishes in this well. It is on the bounds of the railway running from Tipperary to Waterford.
    Nellie O' Donnell
    Kilshane, Co. Tipperary