School: Anacarty (C.) (roll number 8957)

Annacarty, Co. Tipperary
Bríghid Ní Riain

1. Tradition relates that at the Scach a Mhíad in Gurteen Devane near the moat of Donohill in Co Tipperary there is hiddent treasure. It is supposed to be hidden in Miss Crosses land under a white thorn, near a large rock. Remains of excavations can easily be traced out under the sceach. Traditions ays that it consists of gold, and was hidden by the Danes when fleeing from Brian and Mahon after the disastrous battle of Solohead.
    One night about 80 years ago three men went to dig for the gold. Their names were John Connaire, James Horgan, and the other name is not known Horgan's sister dreamt three nights in succession about the treasure, and this is what tempted the men to try to unearth it.
    These men were very superstitious. They set out at midnight equipped with a black handle knife, a black hen, a hazel stick, seven years old Easter water and a cock. These articles
    Michael Schofield
    Farmer