School: Gleannach (Glenough) (roll number 8224)

Glenough Lower, Co. Tipperary
Bean Uí Bhreasail

1. (no title) (continued)

One evening in the spring of a certain year, two youths went for a walk.

(continued from previous page)
    that night and when the priest appeared on the altar vested for Mass and asked for somebody to serve it, the two youths stepped forward and said they would serve it for him. The Mass was gone through and when the last prayers were finished the priest thanked the two boys and exclaimed. "For twenty years I have being trying to get someone to answer my Mass and thank God I have at length succeeded." So saying the priest disappeared and the boys were left in total darkness to make the best of their way out of the Church and home.

Long ago there was a man living in Carhue.

15 Long ago there was a man living in Carhue. One night when he brought in the cows they had no milk. That night his brother was coming from a house he had a habit of going to every night. He saw a woman milking the cows he came in and said nothing about it. After that they had to sell the cows and buy new ones.