School: Gleannach (Glenough) (roll number 8224)

Glenough Lower, Co. Tipperary
Bean Uí Bhreasail

1. (no title)

The old custom of matchmaking was always practised in Ireland long ago, now most people make their own matches.

The old custom of matchmaking was always practised in Ireland long ago, now most people make their own matches. The contracting parties met at a suitable place to agree on the fortune. Next the farm had to be seen. Then the young man comes to see the bride and arrange for the wedding day. This is supposed to be a great event both parties bringing their friend with them. There were no motors that time all brought their houses. A carriage for the bride and bridegroom. They all drove to and from Church, and returned for the night to the bride's house where the dinner took place. All parties remained for the night enjoying themselves dancing, drinking, singing, and telling stories to their heart's delight till the early hours of the morning. In olden times they all went on horse back then the contradictions took place as to which would have the best horse They all having a race two and from the Church