School: Gleannach (Glenough) (roll number 8224)

Glenough Lower, Co. Tipperary
Bean Uí Bhreasail

Ned of the hill was on the run from the Landlords.

Ned of the hill was on the run from the Landlords. He lived in a cave in Foilaclugh hill. He always wore very bad clothes outside his good ones, so that he would not be known by the people. One day a gentleman and his wife were hunting, they met Ned of the Hill and they didn't know who he was. The gentleman asked him "did he know where there was any game" Ned of the Hill answered come with me and I will find some for you. ". They weren't far gone when they met a hare the gentleman fired at her and missed. He then asked "Ned did he ever fire a shot", Ned said "Hand me the gun and I'll try". With the first shot he killed a hare and turned and shot a bird that was flying behind him. The gentleman was alarmed at the shot he had. They went on till they met a heap of stones. They were not long there when the lady said "Isn't it around here Ned of the Hill lives, any danger we might meet him. "I don't know where he lives would you be afraid of him". Oh indeed I would" she replied. There and then Ned took off the torn clothes and said "this Ned of the HIll". The