School: Gleannach (Glenough) (roll number 8224)

Glenough Lower, Co. Tipperary
Bean Uí Bhreasail

1. (no title)

In the month of May as Mrs Dwyer was passing by the Parish Church of Kilcommon she resolved to pay a visit in honour of "Our Lady".

103 In the month of May as Mrs Dwyer was passing by the Parish Church of Kilcommon she resolved to pay a visit in honour of "Our Lady£. Beads in her hand she knelt down inside the Church deeply meditating on the Mysteries of the Rosary. She never felt the doors closing. The clerk not knowing of any one being inside so late in the evening. To her great surprise she found she could not come out. She knocked and called but it was of no avail "God pity me she said have I to spend the night here There is no other hope for me" There she had to stay listening only to the clock chiming all the weary hours of the night. To her great surprise a Priest appeared on the altar asked is there any body here to answer Mass. She made no reply, having asked the question three times he disappeared and there she remained until morning. When she was passing by the house of the Priest of the Parish she told her story. The Priest said "Wil you come here on