School: Lisín, Baile na Caillighe (roll number 15564)

Lisheen, Co. Clare
Máire, Bean Uí Ríordáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    washing his shirts, darning his stockings and doing all kinds of cooking for him. He was furious and spoke to her. It was no use. She admitted that she was in love with him, and was going to marry him. "Oh, what will the neighbours say when they hear you are marrying the servant boy?" says the father. "I am pleasing myself" says the daughter.
    The father determined to separate them. He had a very wicked bull so he thought if he sent him into the paddock to feed the bull that he would surely be killed and the daughter would be saved. He gave him a feed for the bull and the boy went to the paddock to deliver the food. When he opened the gate the bull faced him. he had the flail thrown over his shoulders. He drew out with the flail and split the bull from the head back to the tail, and came into the house with half the bull over each shoulder. The man of the
    AT0461: Three Hairs from the Devil's Beard
    AT0650**: The Strong Youth