School: Fergus View, Lissycasey (roll number 10322)

Caherea, Co. Clare
Pádraig Mac Gearaidh

1. There is treasure hidden in many places in Ireland. Amongst these places I know of one. There is gold hidden in Ballymacooda in the parish of Kilmaley, in the County of Clare. It was hidden by Lord Clare over a hundred years ago.
    Many people dreamt of the hidden treasure and where it was hidden. On one occasion four men went to look for it. They brought with them pickaxes and shovels and they brought a wolfhound with them for safety.
    They spent two hours digging for the gold. At the end of the second hour the treasure seekers heard a great sound and looking around them they saw four men carrying a coffin. This sight was two much for the men and they fled in terror. Since that time many people have entertained the idea of looking for the gold of Lord Clare but fear has prevented them from searching for the hidden treasure and it still remains in Ballymacooda.
    Joseph Neilan
    Caherea, Co. Clare