School: Fergus View, Lissycasey (roll number 10322)

Caherea, Co. Clare
Pádraig Mac Gearaidh

1. About forty years ago there lived in Tubber, in the parish of Lissycasey, in the County of Clare, a man named Martin O Shea. He was a noted hurler in his day. At that time there was no science in hurling as there is at present. It was all rough and tumble. It was said that when this upper-parish and the lower-parish used to meet for a hurling match in Ballycorick in a field by the side of a river, when the match used be over he would make for the ball and hit it across the river. Then he would jump across after it and aske them to "come on". As he was a great runner it was hard to keep up with him and he used keep hitting it from field to field until he would reach home.
    It was the same way with him when he used go up hurling against Kilmaley parish because when he used have them beaten he used to hurl the ball home before him.
    William Clery
    Toberaniddaun, Co. Clare