School: Fergus View, Lissycasey (roll number 10322)

Caherea, Co. Clare
Pádraig Mac Gearaidh

1. During shrove the people generally get married in Ireland. At a marriage many customs are observed. First of all the match is made. A steady sensible man is sent by the bride's friends to introduce the marriage and make the match. Long ago these men were called "speakers." If they agree they walk the land and find out how much money the bride has. But they often get fooled walking the land because if the bridegroom is in good friends with a neighbour he opens the gaps into a field or two of his neighbour's land. Sometimes they also get the loan of cows and cattle. Then if all are satisfied the writings are drawn and the day of the marriage is arranged.
    The 'gander is then picked' that is, a party held in the bride's house at which the bride and her friends and the bridegroom and his friends attend. At the party there is great amusement, dancing, and feasting. In preparation for the feast ten or twelve geese are killed, large sweet cakes are bought, also a few barrels of porter, and a few gallons of whiskey. On that night everybody is happy and glad. Everybody gets the supper and those who have not a pledge get a few saucepans of porter or whiskey.
    On the day of the marriage the bride and bridegroom go to the church accompanied by two witnesses, a boy, and a girl. The bride gives the offering
    John Joe Mc Grath
    Timothy Sexton