School: Fergus View, Lissycasey (roll number 10322)

Caherea, Co. Clare
Pádraig Mac Gearaidh

1. About sixty years ago there lived in Killerk in the parish of Ballyca, in the County of Clare, a weaver named Martin Connolly. He was a noted weaver. His father was also a weaver. Martin's father was evicted from his small farm. After his eviction he went around to the houses in the neighbourhood weaving.
    His son Martin Connolly bought the wool from the neighbours. First of all he washed the wool and carded it. He spun the wool into thread. Out of the thread he made flannel cloth. From the cloth he made coats for the neighbours who gave him the wool. He made his living by weaving for many years. He died at a very advanced age.
    Mrs Ellen Meany
    Bansha, Co. Clare