School: Inis Bheag (Inch), Inish (roll number 16186)

Inch, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Beolain

take any food or drink.
    The marriages are very different now to long ago.They never went in "honeymoon" only in home and set to work for the remainder of their lives.But now they go away and stay away for a week or a fortnight.When the young lady leaves her house the morning of the marriage she cannot she cannot go back again until a month after. They give her a good party again .She usually gets a lot of presents from her friends after getting married.She is also invited to parties.
  2. Noted men in the district.
    There were many strong men in this parish from time to time.The most notable of them was a man named John O Halloran who was a herdsman in Shantulla .One morning in Spring he was told to bring two ploughs to the garden and as he had not much time he did not delay getting a horse and cart .he went to the garden and
    Thomas Howard
    Knock, Co. Clare