School: Cill Mháille (C.), Inis (roll number 14469)

Kilmaley, Co. Clare
Nóra Ní Asaoid

low it is a sign of bad weather .If they fly very high it is a sure sign of fine weather.If the distant hills look near ,it is also a sign of a rain.If the wind is high it is a sign of a storm at sea.A rainbow in the morning is a sign of rain.A rainbow in the evening is a sign of fine weather .The West wind sends us most rain.The animals give us signs of good weather and bad weather .When the cat sits
    with her back to the fire it is a sign of bad weather.If the dog eats grass it is a sign of bad weather also. If sheep and goats come home from the mountains it is a sign of rain.
    Many things in nature show a change in the weather. If the sky is azure blue and looks very far away it is a sign of fine weather.if it gets cloudy and dark it is a sign of rain.
    Kitty Cahill