School: Synge, Inagh (roll number 14440)

Glennageer, Co. Clare
Máirtín Flynn

It was composed, as was appropriate to the occasion in Oisianic style.
    This poem was published in a book entitled Eachtra Thoirealbhaigh Mhic SLáirn agus a thruir mhac by the late Patrick O'Brien, printer and publisher of Cuffe St. Dublin, over thirty years ago.
    As the book is out of print, and the poem was probably never seen by most Claremen, I will give it here.
    Besides it will be an appropriate setting to our theme.
    Laoidh Leice Conáin Mhaoil ar Shliabh Cholláin
    Brian Mac Uilliam Uí luaighní do chan ag tabhairt tuaras gabhála leice Chonáin Mhaoil Mgic Mhóirne ar Shliabh Cholláin ig Conndae an Chláir d'á charaid Rí oirdhearc.
    Uilliam Gaibhnean O'Briain Árd-thaoiseach na h-Éireann agus bláth-cheann triath na nGaedheal an ionbhaidh sin an t-am fá haois don Tighearna 1859.
      1. poetry
    Languages