School: Sráid na Cathrach (B.) (roll number 8850)

Milltown Malbay, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Briain

boil the sea-garss with the limpets and periwinkles and have a good dinner.
    Up to the present day the mounds of limpet shells are to be sen near Shanahan's house in Judge Kenny's land.
    The people were dying so fast that a man took the contract to bury them. He used to have a coffin with a false bottom in it.
    He used to put the dead person into it and put it over the grave and pull the bolt from the bottom and let the dead person into the grave and take the coffin up.
    There were very few potatoes to be had so the farmers had to cut the eyes from the potatoes in order to avoid starvation. They set them but they rotted in the gardens the second year.
    Bernard O' Keeffe
    Michael O' Keeffe