School: Sráid na Cathrach (B.) (roll number 8850)

Milltown Malbay, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Briain

Landlady of this district.
    Charles Mahon the sheriff of this County and about a hundred and fifty police carried out the eviction. A great crowd of people attacked the police with stones and sticks and often a baton charge followed. Then the police used to surround the house and the door was burst in with a battering ram. They used to throw the people out on the roadside and all their belongings with them. Then the landlady put some one else she liked into that house.
    This continued for a number of years. The teller of this story often witnessed these scenes. There was an Act passed in the year 1884 called the
    Eddie Sharkey
    Michael Mac Mahon